Acting Chairperson

Shri Mahendra Pal Singhal was born on 19th July 1955 in Village - Birohar, District Jhajjar (Haryana). He did his college education in Raigarh and Ambikapur in Chhattisgarh and did M.Com in the year 1977 and LL.B in the year 1979 from Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur, Chhattisgarh. He enrolled as Tax Practitioner and started practice in the year 1977 in Taxation side at Ambikapur.
Shri Mahendra Pal Singhal was selected as Civil Judge in the year 1985. During the tenure of Judicial Service Shri Mahendra Pal Singhal was posted in various Districts of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. He posted as Dy. Commissioner on deputation in Bhopal Gas Tragedy, Bhopal. He was promoted as Chief Judicial Magistrate in the year 1996 and promoted as Additional District Judge in the year 1997. He was promoted as District Judge in the year 2007 and was posted as District Judge at Raigarh, Kabirdham, Rajnandgaon and Kanker Districts. He after superannuation retired from the post of District Judge on 31st July 2015.
Shri Mahendra Pal Singhal was appointed as Member in Chhattisgarh Human Rights Commission vide Notification Dtd. 15.10.2015 and he assumed the office as Member on 27.10.2015. After completion of tenure of Hon'ble Chairperson, Shri Justice Rajeev Gupta, Shri Mahendra Pal Singhal was appointed as Acting Chairperson vide Notification No. F42/PSG/2017/283 Dtd. 29.11.2017. He assumed the office as Acting Chairperson on 02.12.2017.

 


Ex-Chairman


Shri Rajeev Gupta

 

Shri Rajeev Gupta Hon. has taken charge as Chairperson w.e.f 19.11.2012 and retain the post of Acting Chairperson upto 18.11.2017.

Shri Y.K.S. Thakur

 

Shri Y.K.S. Thakur IPS Retd. , has taken charge as Acting Chairperson w.e.f 26.07.2010 and retain the post of Acting Chairperson upto 18.11.2012.

 

Shri V.S. Choubey

 

Shri V.S. Choubey IPS, Retd. ADGP has taken charge as Acting Chairperson w.e.f 22.05.2009 and retain the post of Acting Chairperson upto 08.05.2010.

 

1Shri Lal Jayaditya Singh

 

Shri Lal Jayaditya Singh, Retd. District and Sessions Judge has assumed charge as Acting Chairperson w.e.f 13.05.2004 and retain the post of Acting Chairperson upto 04.05.2009.

1Shri K.A. Jacob

 

Shri K.A. Jacob, IPS, retired DGP of Bihar had assumed charge as Acting Chairperson on 03.08.2002 after accepting the resignation of Hon’ble Shri Justice K. M. Agarwal and retain the post of Acting Chairperson upto 12.05.2004.

1Shri Justice K. M. Agarwal

Hon’ble Shri Justice K. M. Agarwal, retired Chief Justice from Sikkim High Court appointed as the 1st Chairperson of the Commission. He assumed charge on 16.04.2001 and retain the post of Chairperson upto 02.08.2002.