Member


Shri M.P. Singhal was born on 19th July, 1955 in a small village Birohar of Distt. Rohatak in Haryana. He did his college education in Raigarh & Ambikapur (C.G.) and obtained M.Com degree and LL.B. degree in in 1977 & 1979 respectively from Pt. Ravishankar University, Raipur.
He enrolled as a Tax Practioner and started practicing at Ambikapur in Taxation side in the year 1977. He was selected as a Civil Judge in the year 1985.
During his tenure of his service Shri M.P. Singhal was posted in various districts of Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. He was Dy. Commissioner in Bhopal Gas Tragedy, Bhopal. Promoted as Additional District Judge in the year 1997. He was posted as Principal District & Session Judge in the year 2007 and served in Raigarh, Kabirdham, Rajnandgaon & Uttar Baster (Kanker) District. He retired on 31st July 2015 after attaining the age of superannuation. He was appointed as Member in Chhattisgarh State Human Rights Commission and assumed charged on 27th Oct. 2015.


Ex-Member


Shri R. K. Behar

 

Shri R. K. Behar has taken charge as Member on 18.09.2010 and rtain the post of Member up to 17.09.2015..


Shri Y.K.S. Thakur

 

Shri Y.K.S. Thakur IPS, Retd. has taken charge as Member on 06.07.2010 and retain the post of Member upto 05.07.2015.

Shri V.S. Choubey

 

Shri V.S. Choubey IPS, Retd. ADGP has taken charge as Member on 09.05.2005 and retain the post of Member upto 21.05.2009.

Shri Lal Jayaditya Singh

 

Shri Lal Jayaditya Singh, Retd. District and Sessions Judge has assumed charge as Member on 05.05.2004 and retain the post of Member upto 12.05.2004.

Shri K.A. Jacob

 

Shri K.A. Jacob, IPS, retired DGP of Bihar appointed as the First Member of the Commission. He assumed charge as Member on 16.01.2001 and retain the post of Member upto 03.08.2002.